Staff List

Staff List 2019-2020 

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Mr P Scarborough
Headteacher
Ms L Nixon
Deputy Headteacher
Ms K McCann
Assistant Headteacher
ENGLISH

Miss K Higgs
Progress Leader / Extended Leadership
Mrs R Horner
Assistant Progress Leader
Mrs A Williams
Senior Teacher PP & Y7 Catch up / Extended Leadership
Mrs K Wood
Head of Year / Head of Upper School
Miss H Asran

Mrs G Morrow

Mr R Longson 
MATHEMATICS

Mrs A Scarborough
Lead Practitioner / Extended Leadership
Miss A Sharples
Progress Leader
Mrs L Merritt
Assistant Progress Leader (Joint)
Mr A Taylor
Assistant Progress Leader (Joint)
Mrs S Porter

Miss C Hindley

Mrs C Lucas

Mr D Hurst

SCIENCE

Mrs A Howarth
Progress Leader
Miss R Baines
Assistant Progress Leader
Mrs L Atkinson
Head of Year
Mrs J Pepper

Mrs D Preston
Head of Year
Miss S Stocks

Mr A Carey

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Mrs C Farren
Progress Leader / Lead for Transition
Mr J Mather
Assistant Progress Leader
Ms K McCann

Miss G Cockram

Mr C Halfpenny 
HUMANITIES

Mrs S Akers-Warburton
Progress Leader
Mr S Watkiss
Assistant Progress Leader
Miss H Clarkson
Lead for PSHE and Citizenship
Mr P McNicol
Teaching and Learning
Mrs J Corner
Head of Year
Miss R Metcalfe

PSHE & RELIGIOUS STUDIES 

Miss H Clarkson
Progress Leader
ART & DESIGN TECHNOLOGY

Mr S Chilvers
Progress Leader
Mrs K Evans
Assistant Progress Leader
Mr M Johnson

Mr J Smith

Mrs A Clark-Price 
Lead for Able and Ambitious
Miss R Pritchard 

ICT & COMPUTING

Mr R Birchall
Progress Leader
Mrs J Charlton

PE & PERFORMING ARTS

Mrs S McKay
Progress Leader
Mrs S Worthington
Assistant Progress Leader / Extended Leadership
Mr S Priestley
Head of Year / Head of Lower School
Mr J Lyon
Teaching and Learning
Mr J Callaghan

COVER SUPERVISORS

Mrs C Sibbald-Evans

Mrs D Harrison

Miss K George

SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS DEPT.

Mrs C Cooney
Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO)
Miss M Potter
Assistant SENCO
Mrs S Mayers
Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss L Fox
Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Inel
Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Langton
Teaching Assistant
PASTORAL STAFF

Mrs R Bond
Director of Student Services / Extended Leadership
Mrs M Davidson
Pastoral Manager
Mr D Wise
Pastoral Manager
Mrs N McGee
Pastoral Manager
Mrs R Jones
Inclusion Manager
SUPPORT STAFF

Mr M Anderton
Site Supervisor
Mrs J Bourne
Office Manager
Mr A Chapman
Assessment Manager
Mrs N Halsall
Receptionist
Mrs J Harrison
Attendance Administrator
Mr L Harrison
IT Technician
Mr R Langdon
Network Manager
Mrs L Lowery
Attendance Officer
Mrs L Mason
Science Technician
Mrs A McKernan
Headteacher’s PA/School Manager
Mrs S Moncrieff
Attendance
Ms S Pilling
Reprographics Technician/Administrator
Mrs M Sawyers
Bursar
Mr J Simpkin
Property Manager
Mrs Z Simpkin
Business Support Manager
Vacant post
Exams/Enrichment Officer
 
Nov 14
Fantastic printing by Year 9! https://t.co/ToDt4RUNTA
Nov 12
Nov 12
Y7 students and their parents/carers are invited to our coffee and cake careers event today from 3.10-4.10pm. https://t.co/BOMq0jyAxo
Nov 11
Y7 students and their parents/carers are invited to our coffee and cake careers event tomorrow from 3.10-4.10pm. https://t.co/KcM0PO5WBp